VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Saudi Business/Tourist Visa Requirments

E-mail Print PDF

Process overview

  1. Indian nationals need to have an inviting sponsor to travel Saudi Arabia.
  2. Sponsor apply for visa invitation approval  with Ministry of Foreign Affairs , Saudi Arabia.
  3. Traveller apply for entry visa at the Saudi Embassy or consulate.

Documents Required for visa invitation approval (M.O.F.A Approval)

  • Scan Copy of the applicant passport.
  • Scanned photographs of the applicant.
  • Documents Required for the Business visa stamping from the Saudi Embassy or Consulate.

    1. Passport (should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of travel) and copy of the first page of the passport.
    2. Recent (not more than 6 months old)4 photographs with white background. Size of the photo 40mm width and 60mm length .
    3. Duly filled and signed two visa application form.
    4. Visa invitation approval (M.O.F.A) from Saudi.
    5. Copy of Registration Certificate of Saudi Company
    6. Covering letter from the employer
    7. Recommendation letter from Indian Chamber of commerce (F.I.C.C.I).
    8. Copy of the highest educational qualification certificate.
    9. Salary slips of the applicant for the last 3 months.
    10. Confirmed onward and return airline ticket or itinerary.

    Documents Required for the visit visa stamping from the Saudi Embassy or Consulate.

    1. Passport (should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of travel) and copy of the first page of the passport.
    2. Recent (not more than 6 months old)4 photographs with white background. Size of the photo 40mm width and 60mm length .
    3. Duly filled and signed two visa application form.
    4. Visa invitation approval (M.O.F.A) from Saudi.
    5. Copy of Registration Certificate of Saudi Company
    6. Covering letter from the employer
    7. Copy of the highest educational qualification certificate.
    8. Salary slips of the applicant for the last 3 months.
    9. Confirmed onward and return airline ticket or itinerary.

    Other important information needs to be noted

  • Maximum Duration of stay in every visit should not exceeds 30 days.
  • A minimum gap of one month is required between every  visit.
  • Minimum required time for visa stamping at the embassy and consulate : 7 working days

    Embassy or Consulate Visa stamping Fee

    Rs. 2,800.00 D. D. (Single Entry)

    Rs. 7,000.00 D.D. (Multiple Entries)

    Rs, 14,900.00 D.D. (Short Term Work Permit)

    MOFA charge Rs. 750.00.

     
    You are here: Home Gulf Visa/Middle East Visa Saudi Arebia