VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Kuwait Visa Requirements

E-mail Print PDF

Kuwait Visitor/Business Visa Requirements and Procedures

Kuwait visa application(No objection certificate)  needs to be filed through sponsor in Kuwait. With a “No Objection Certificate" issued by the Kuwait Interior Ministry (arranged by the counterpart Inviting company in Kuwait ) applicant can travel and gets Visa On Arrival at the Port.

A visitor to Kuwait must be sponsored by a Kuwaiti individual or company, or a resident foreigner who is a relative of the visitor. The visa application is made by the sponsor who is responsible for the visitor while he or she is in Kuwait .

To obtain a visa N.O.C. for a business visitor, a Kuwaiti sponsor or company will require:

  1. visa application and security form completed by the sponsor
  2. copy of the visitor's passport
  3. copy of the sponsor's signature as registered for business purposes
  4. copy of the letter of invitation from the sponsor to the business visitor stating the purpose of the visit.

To obtain a visa N.O.C for a relative, a resident foreigner will require:

  1. visa application and security form completed by the sponsor
  2. copy of the visitor's passport
  3. original and copy of the sponsor's passport
  4. original and copy of the sponsor's civil ID
  5. original and copy of the sponsor's work permit (private sector employees)
  6. recent salary certificate from the sponsor's employer
  7. authenticated proof of the family relationship

No Objection Certificate

A visitor can also enter Kuwait on a No Objection Certificate (NOC). The certificate is issued by the Ministry of Social Affairs and Labour (for domestic employees) or by the Chamber of Commerce (for businessmen). This has to be arranged in advance by the Kuwaiti sponsor or employer.

Documents to be carried to Kuwait at the time of travel

  1. Visa copy
  2. Passport with minimum six month validity from the return date of travel.
  3. Ensure your passport is not having ECR status (Emigration Clearance Required status, if not apply for a temporary cancellation (POE-Protector Of Emigrant)
  4. Onward and Return ticket
  5. Foreign exchange
  6. Confirmed accommodation arrangement proof
Important Notes:
  • Visit visas and entry permits are valid for entry within 90 days of issue and then for a stay of up to 30 days only after entry
  • A visit to Kuwait must be sponsored by a Kuwait individual or company, or a resident foreigner who is relative of the visitor while he or she is in Kuwait
  • The sponsor then faxes a copy of the visa to the visitor (to enable him to travel to Kuwait) and meets him at the airport with the original visa. The sponsor deposits the visa papers at a special counter in the arrival hall and the visitor must pick these up at a similar counter inside the immigration area in order to complete entry formalities.
Visa Processing Time

obtaining a visit visa takes about two working days, Hotels can also arrange visit visas for business but they take about a week to do so

 

Kuwait Work Visa Requirement and Procedures

Work Visas generally known as IQAMAS.

Kuwait Work visa process overview;

 

To obtain residence on a work visa an offer of employment must first be accepted.

 

  1. The Kuwaiti sponsoring employer then applies for a work permit from the Ministry of Social Affairs & Labour, for which the sponsor needs a copy of the employee's passport showing sector employer must then obtain a no-objection certificate (NOC) from the General Administration of Criminal Investigation at the Ministry of interior which he dose by submitting the employee's personal details.
  2. Send the copy of the work permit to applicant (employee)which he must take to the Embassy for stamping the visa in the passport. Embassy will also have received a copy through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, for endorsement.
  3. An applicant is also required to provide a medical certificate, obtained from a clinic recognised by the Kuwait Embassy, stating that their general state of health is good and that they are free of specific epidemic diseases.

 

 

To obtain a work visa (No Objection Certificate (NOC)), a Kuwaiti sponsor or company will require:

  1. GCC approved medical report. Click here to know the details of the GCC approved medical centres address in India
  2. visa application and security form completed by the sponsor
  3. copy of the employee passport
  4. copy of the employment contract
  5. original and copy of the sponsor's passport
  6. original and copy of the sponsor's civil ID
Documents to be carried to Kuwait at the time of travel
  1. Visa (N.O.C) copy
  2. Passport with minimum six month validity from the return date of travel.
  3. Ensure your passport is not having ECR status (Emigration Clearance Required status, if not apply for a temporary cancellation (POE-Protector Of Emigrant)
  4. One way Ticket
  5. Foreign exchange
  6. Confirmed accommodation proof(e.g.Hotel Confirmation)

After the employee's arrival

Once the employee has arrived on an NOC, the process of stamping the residence or the 'Iqama' starts. This can, in some instance, take weeks. The formalities have to be completed within 60 days of entry, otherwise a daily penalty fee 2 will be levied. It is important to note that after a person has entered the country on an NOC, he or she cannot leave the country until the residence permit has been issued. Also he or she will not be able to drive a vehicle in Kuwait until a valid Kuwaiti Driving Licence is issued, unless, of course a temporary licence is obtained in the interim. One can only apply for a Driving Licence once the Residence Visa has been obtained and the Civil ID has been issued.

First time applicants for residence must submit the following documents in the form of both originals and photocopies:

  1. declaration on the prescribed
  2. work permit
  3. NOC
  4. passport
  5. security clearance(fingerprint)certificate
  6. four passport size photography.

 

 
You are here: Home Gulf Visa Kuwait Visa Requirements