VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

UAE Visa Requirements

E-mail Print PDF

There are four channels for The Indian national to apply for UAE Visa.

1) Applying through a Sponsor in Dubai—(Work visas and visitor visas)

2) Applying through a Hotel-(visitor visas only)

3) Applying through a D.N.R.D Authorized Agent in India- (visitor visas only)

5) Applying through a U.A.E based airline - (visitor visas only)

Visitor Business or Tourist visa requirements

Visit or Business or Tourist visa (Sponsorship Based Visas)

Process overview

1) Submission of documents at DNRD by the sponsoring person or company

2) DNRD verifies the documents and issues the visa

3) Send the visa to traveller

4) Travel to UAE with visa cop, passport, insurance ticket and other documents

Required documents:

  1. E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsor or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)
  2. Clear passport copy of the sponsor
  3. Clear passport copy of the sponsored person
  4. A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached
  5. Proof of family relationship (kinship)
  6. Traveller insurance

 

Employment visa requirement.

There are three step involved in the work visa process

  • Certificate attestation
  • Applying for an entry permit in UAE
  • Travel to UAE and obtaining resident permit

1) Certificate Attestation

The Government of UAE requires all educational certificates, professional or academic, emanating from India to be attested by their Embassy in New Delhi and Consulate in Mumbai provided the certificates were also attested first by the Consular Section of the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India

ATTESTATION PROCEDURE FOR EDUCATIONAL DOCUMENTS.

 

  • Authentication by the concerned State Government authorities.
  • Attestation by Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.(Address: Ground Floor, Patiala House, Tilak Marg, New Delhi).
  • Attestation by UAE Embassy, New Delhi/UAE Consulate, Mumbai

 

The certificate/documents for attestation should be submitted to the Embassy/Consulate along with a photocopy of the certificate/document and a copy of his/her passport. The original passport should be presented for verification and return. Private firms applying for attestation of documents should submit a written request stating the purpose of the attestation.

Note: All applicants should identify themselves by presenting the original passport. (In case of submission by a company, a request letter on company letter head and duly signed by the authorized signatory of the firm should be attached).

Two Recent passport size photograph of the certificate holder. (one should be affixed in the application form)

Copies of the following pages of the passport should be attached along with the application form. (Orginal Passport should be produced at the time of Registration).

  • Photo page
  • Address page
  • Page showing validity

Original and copy of 10th standard/SSLC certificate is necessary for authenticating any Certificate.

Original and copy of Semester/Year wise Mark lists (Including all Improvements and Supplementary) of all Certificates.

consolidated mark lists/ transcripts will not be accepted.

Original and copy of all certificates, which is authenticated.

Other certificates like Marriage, Birth, Experience, Affidavits, FIRs of lost passports, Commercial documents, etc. need to be attested by the Ministry of External Affairs of India. The rest of the procedure remains the same. The fee for the commercial documents depends on the matter and the fee for the invoice varies with the Invoice value. Please contact the UAE Embassy’s Consular Section in case of any questions.

2) Entry Permit

Entry permit of employment issued for the private sector.

Required Documents:

 

  • Copy of the valid establishment card
  • Copy of the sponsored person’s passport
  • Copy of the public relations officer card
  • Copy of the valid commercial license
  • Employment permit issued by Ministry of Labour
  • Fees :AED 220 application fees

 

Entry permits of employment issued by Naturalization and Residency Administration to an expatriate partner or investor

Required Documents:

  1. Prepaid e-form application
  2. Original and copy of certificate issued by Department of Economic Development including the names of partners and percentage of shareholding.
  3. Original and copy of the Commercial Register.
  4. Copy of the passport of a partner or investor (who must be over 18 years old).
  5. Original and copy of valid commercial license.
  6. Original and copy of the valid establishment card.
  7. Original and copy of the public relations officer card.
  8. Two (2) photographs of the partner or investor.
  9. Statement of the company’s bank account for the last 3 months (if the license was issued longer than one year ago).
  10. Original and copy of the company’s memorandum of association (to show the percentage of shareholding).
  11. The company’s seal imprint and authorized person’s signature.
 
You are here: Home Gulf Visa UAE Visa Requirements