VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Oman Visa requirements

E-mail Print PDF

The Sponsor in Oman needs apply for the visa clearance to the Immigration Department by submitting a photocopy of the passport and four passport-size photographs of the Applicant. This clearance is sent directly to the Applicant and needs to be carried by him/ her. Visa is stamped on the passport at the point of entry in Oman.

Alternatively, the Applicant can also apply to the Embassy directly.

TOURIST VISA

Granted by the competent authority to the foreigner who wishes to visit the Sultanate for tourism, in order to authorize the holder to enter and stay in the country for a period of one month maybe extended for a similar period, as follows:

  1. Valid for use within six months from the date of issuance.
  2. Valid for staying in the country for a period not exceeding thirty days from the date of entry.
  3. Number of trips: one trip only.
  4. May be extended for a similar period.
  5. Fees: (20) Omani Riyals.
  6. Fine: Upon expiration of the visa (10) ten Riyals for each day of delay.
  7. If the visa from local sponsor the fees are (5) Omani Riyals

Issuing this type of visa Department of Passports and Residence, or one of its branches in region areas at the request of a local sponsor, (one of the tourist companies or offices or hotels licensed for the same) and in the following manner:

  1. Submission of electronic visa application form local sponsor, under the responsibility of (one of the tourist companies or offices or hotels licensed for tourism).
  2. Enclose a letter from the sponsor a foreigner sponsorship application guarantor or approved by the sponsor or the authorized signature and sealed with the seal of the institution.
  3. Enclose copy of valid commercial registration and chamber of commerce certificate and a copy of signature authorization.
  4. Enclose copy of the foreigner passport and should be valid not less than six months.
  5. Two photographs (4 x 6) cm.

EMPLOYMENT VISA

It is granted at the request of a local sponsor and on his responsibility to the foreigner coming to Oman for employment and whose age is not below 21 years old. The Visa shall be as follows:

  1. Validity of the visa: Within three months from the date of issuance.
  2. Valid for extension and multiple entries.
  3. Fees: 20 Omani Riyals.
  4. Fines for late renewal: (50) fifty Omani Riyals for each month.

Conditions:

  • The sponsor must be a local one with full legal capacity, and be responsible for the truth of the information given in the application form.
  • The person for whom the employment visa is requested shall not be below 21 or above 60 calendar years.
  • The person shall be of the same sex as stated in the labour permit, which was issued by the Directorate General of Labour Affairs.
  • The occupation for which the visa is requested must be identical to the one stated in the labour permit.

Required attachments:

  1. Submitting the electronic application form available through the website, to be endorsed and stamped by the sponsor, and to be typed in Arabic for Arab nationals and in English for Non-Arab nationals, enclosing the following documents:
  2. Two photographs size (4X6) cm.
  3. Copy of the foreigner’s passport, provided it is valid for a period not less than six months.
  4. The original labour permit issued by the Ministry of Manpower and a copy thereof with each application form.
  5. In case the application is presented by someone other than the sponsor, the representative must be Omani and holding a written authorisation issued from the Directorate General of Passport & Residence as per the sponsor’s request.
  6. A medical fitness certificate issued for citizens of some countries specified as follows by the Ministry of Health (India, Pakistan, The Philippines, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Egypt, The Sudan, Ethiopia); certificate must be endorsed by the Ministry of Health.
  7. Copy of the approval of the concerned authority for specific professions such as: Educational professions, Religious professions, Media professions, Medical, ….etc

Exceptional enclosures:

In cases of transferring the sponsorship within the Sultanate, there must be a release letter from the former sponsor and approved by the Directorate General of Labour. All violations, including the delay fine must have already been settled when the visa application is submitted.

Some nationalities or categories need special permits, such as: (Filipino housemaids need labour permit from the Filipino Embassy and attested by Oman’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs) prior to the application.

 

 
You are here: Home Gulf Visa Oman Visa requirements