VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Indian E-Tourist Visa Requirement

E-mail Print PDF

Who is eligble for Indian E Tourist Visa

List of countries who is eligible for Indian E Tourist Visa

Andorra, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Cambodia, Canada, Cayman Island,Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand,Nicaragua, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Russia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, United Kingdom, USA, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam.

Eligibility to get Indian E Tourist Visa

  • Your visit to Indian must be for recreation , sight seeing , casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit
  • Passport should be minimum six months validity from the date of arrival in India and must have minimum two blank pages
  • Travelers must hold return air ticket or onward journey ticket
  • Must have sufficient foreign currency/card for their stay in India

Who is not eligible:

  • International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission
  • Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders.

Validity of Indian E Tourist Visa

  • e-Tourist Visa is a single entry visa and it is valid for 30 days from the date of issue

How Many times a foreigner can get/use E Tourist Visa to Indian

e-Tourist Visa  is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year

How Many Days I can stay on Indian E Tourist Visa

  • You can stay up to 30 days from the date of arrival but must arrive before the expiry date of visa.
  • Also note,e-Tourist Visa  is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year.
  • e-Tourist Visa is a single entry , non-extendable , non-convertible & not valid for visiting Protected/Restricted and Cantonment Areas.

Time Taken to process Indian E Tourist Visa

  • 4 working days
  • You may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 30 days.
  • Example : If you are applying on 1st September then applicant can select arrival date from 5th September to 4th October

Fee for Indian E Tourist Visa

  • US$  00 to 60/- per passenger depending on their nationality excluding interchange charge for credit/debit cards.
  • The fee must be paid at least 4 days before the expected date of travel filled by you otherwise application will not be processed
  • eTV fee once submitted is non-refundable as the fee is for processing of the application and is not dependent on either Grant or Rejection of VISA.

Documents to required to apply for Indian e-Tourist Visa

  1. Scanned First Page of Passport containing personal details like name,date of birth, nationality , expiry date etc. to be uploaded by the applicant.
    • Passport Scan Format -PDF Size : Minimum 10 KB ,Maximum 300 KB
  2. Recent front facing digital photograph with white background and
    • The digital photograph to be uploaded along with the Visa application should meet the following requirements:
    • Format – JPEG Size- Minimum 10 KB Maximum 1 MB
    • The height and width of the Photo must be equal.
    • Photo should present Full face, front view, eyes open.
    • Center head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin.
    • Background should be white and plain
    • Photo should be without borders.

The application is liable to be rejected if the uploaded document and photograph are not clear / as per specification.

Documents required at the Time of Travel to India

  1. Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  2. You  must have return ticket or onward journey ticket,with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.
  3. Nationals of Yellow Fever affected countries must carry YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION CARD at the time of arrival in India, otherwise they may be quarantined for 6 days upon arrival in India. Please visit  Ministry Of Health & Family Welfare latest guidelines regarding yellow fever countries here.
  4. eTV is valid for entry through 16 designated Airports i.e. Bengaluru,Chennai,Cochin,Delhi ,Goa, Hyderabad,Kolkata,Mumbai & Trivandrum .However, the foreigner can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India

 

 
You are here: Home Indian Visa Indian E-Tourist Visa Requirement