VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Indian Tourist Visa Requirements

E-mail Print PDF

Who is eligible to get a Indian Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa is granted for visiting India for recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa.

Note: If a person holding ‘Tourist’ visa is found to be involved in Business activities or found working, action may be taken for visa violation.

What is the Validity of an Indian Tourist Visa?

Generally tourist visa is given for 6 months; it can be more or less and it specifically depends on the country of residence.

Tourist visa up to 5 years may be granted if the foreigner is connected with the tourism trade.

What documents required for Indian Tourist visa

The applicant is required to produce/submit documents in proof of his financial standing, travel, accommodation etc.

For country specific requirements contact the concerned Indian Mission abroad.

What is the fees for Indian Tourist visa

Link to Indian Visa fee and the link to Indian Embassies abroad

Indian e-Tourist Visa on Arrival information :To know about this please click here

Instructions for Foreigners possessing Tourist Visa.

A Tourist Visa can be granted to a foreigner who does not have a residence or occupation in India and whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, site seeing, causal visit to meet friends/relatives in India.

Tourist visa is non extendable and non convertible.

There shall be a gap of at least two months between two visits to India on a Tourist Visa.

If a foreign national is required to visit the country again within a period of two months of his last departure such foreign nationals shall obtained special permission from the mission/port concerned.

Registration:

Registration with the nearest FRRO/FROs is required only if the foreigner holding tourist visa has entered India for the second time within 60 days of the last departure.

Such Residential Permit/Registration Certificate issued to the foreigner whould be valid only for period of 180 days or 90 days as the case may be. The 180 days would be calculated from the 1st date of entry into the country within 60 days.

Once such a foreigner exits the country after availing the facility (within the visa validity period or the stay stiuplation period of 180/90 days as the case may be) there shall be a gap of atleast two month from the date of final exit before he/she can come again to India.

Penalty for late Registration

No fee is requried to be paid for registraiton, but a penalty in Indian Currency equivalent to US$ 30/- (Rs. 1395/-) in case of late registration is charged.

Requirements at the time of Registration

Every foreigner at the time of Registration, shall furnish, such information in registration report, as may be in his possession for the purpose of atisfying the Registration Officer and shall, on being required, shall sign the registration report in the presence of the said officer and shall thereupon be entitled to receive from the said officer a certificate of registration in Part-III of Form-A.

The following documents are required to be submitted at the time of registration.

 

  • 4 recent passport size photographs;
  • Photocopy of arrival stamp, photo page and valid Indian Visa page of the passport;
  • Proof of residential address in India or copy of C-Form from the Hotel

 

 

 

 
You are here: Home Indian Visa Visa Requirements Tourist Visa Information