VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Canada Tourist Visa Requirement

E-mail Print PDF

Tourist visa requirements (site seeing purpose)

  1. Original Passport 
    • The passport must be valid for at least three months beyond the intended duration of stay.
    • The passport should contains at least one double blank page reserved for visas (blank front and back)
    • One photocopy of the first and last page of the passport and photocopies of valid visa are required
    • Old passport  or passports –if applicable
  2. One  visa application Form I.M.M.5257 duly filled and signed by the applicant
  3. One consent and family information form filled by each applicant separately
  4. Four  Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Without border
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-matt finish
    • Size of the photo (50 X 50 mm).
  5. A Covering Letter(visa requisition letter from the traveller (ensure following information available in covering letter).
    • It should be addressed to” The visa officer Canadian High Commission , New Delhi
    • It is advisable to give complete address of the High Commission.
    • Purpose of the travel
    • Duration of the stay in each location
  6. Proof of accommodation in Canada  example ; Confirmed hotel voucher
  7. Tour voucher and tour operator letter –if travelling in a package tour
  8. Original Bank statements of last three months
  9. Copy of Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  10. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  11. Leave approval letter with N.O.C. to travel abroad, from the employer covering the travel duration  –if employed
  12. If you are self-employed; 
    • Company registration documents
    • Company bank statement
  13. If a minor travelling alone -A no objection certificate signed by both parents and their passport copy
  14. If a minor accompanied by one parent -A no objection certificate by the other parent and his/her passport copy
  15. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  16. N.O.C. from the spouse and passport copy  –if the spouse not accompanying
  17. Address proof –if the passport issued in different location rather than where u apply for a visa
  18. Authority letter for Agent submission –format please click here
Important Notes;
Above listed documents are not a final, High Commission may ask additional documents
Personal appearance may be required at the High Commission as per the discretion of the visa officer
If the duration of stay in Canada is beyond six months, a medical examination is necessary; in such a case, the Applicant must apply the visa two months before departure date.
Time Taken for processing visa:
Processing time varies according to workload and season mostly taking between 5 to 7 working days. However, it is advisable to submit the visa application 2 - 3 weeks before intended date of travel. If previously, the Applicant has been refused a visa, has been asked to provide additional information or is likely undergo a medical examination, decision on application may take longer.
Fee:
Visa fee is 
VFS Service Charge.

Requirements for visiting relative or friend in Canada

Required documents from the applicant

  1. Original Passport 
    • The passport must be valid for at least three months beyond the intended duration of stay.
    • The passport should contains at least one double blank page reserved for visas (blank front and back)
    • One photocopy of the first and last page of the passport and photocopies of valid visa are required
    • Old passport  or passports –if applicable
  2. One  visa application Form I.M.M.5257 (Down load form) duly filled and signed by the applicant
  3. One consent and family information form(Down load form) filled by each applicant separately
  4. Four  Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Without border
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-matt finish
    • Size of the photo (50 X 50 mm).
  5. A Covering Letter(visa requisition letter from the traveller (ensure following information available in covering letter (See a sample tourist visa covering letter)
    • It should be addressed to” The visa officer Canadian High Commission , New Delhi
    • It is advisable to give complete address of the High Commission (see Embassy and Consulate contact and their jurisdiction)
    • Purpose of the travel
    • Duration of the stay in each location
  6. An invitation letter from the host person  ,if the travel is for family or friend visit ( Please ensure following requirements meets a invitation (See the sample format of the tourist visa invitation)
    • Specify the applicant Name, passport no, duration of visit and purpose of travel
    • Contact address, Number  and email address  of the invitee
  7. Original Bank statements of last three months
  8. Copy of the Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  9. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  10. Leave approval letter  from the employer –if employed (N.O.C. –if the applicant is employed in Govt organisation)
  11. If you are self-employed; 
    • Company registration documents
    • Company bank statement
  12. If a minor travelling alone -A no objection certificate signed by both parents and their passport copy
  13. If a minor accompanied by one parent -A no objection certificate by the other parent and his/her passport copy
  14. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  15. N.O.C. from the spouse and passport copy  –if the spouse not accompanying
  16. Address proof –if the passport issued in different location rather than where u apply for a visa
  17. Authority letter for Agent submission –format please click here

Required documents from the invitee or host

  1. Original invitation letter from the inviting person in Canada
  2. Copy of the passport
  3. Copy of the visa and resident permit (if the invitee is not an Canadian national)
  4. Copy of the bank statement with sufficient fund (if sponsoring the travel)
  5. Proof of relationship (e.g.: marriage certificate, If spouse visiting husband) if any
  6. Proof of accommodation in Canada for the entire duration. example ; rental agreement -if host is staying in a rented  house  or council tax papers -if staying in own house

Important Notes:

Above listed documents are not a final, High Commission may ask additional documents

Personal appearance may be required at the High Commission as per the discretion of the visa officer

If the duration of stay in Canada is beyond six months, a medical examination is necessary; in such a case, the Applicant must apply the visa two months before departure date.

Time Taken for processing visa

Processing time varies according to workload and season mostly taking between 5 to 7 working days. However, it is advisable to submit the visa application 2 - 3 weeks before intended date of travel. If previously, the Applicant has been refused a visa, has been asked to provide additional information or is likely undergo a medical examination, decision on application may take longer.

Fee:

Visa fee

V.F.S. Fee

 

 
You are here: Home Visa Forms