VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Canada Tourist Visa Requirement

E-mail Print PDF

Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying visa from India

Tourist visa requirements (site seeing purpose)

  1. Passport.
  2. Visa application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant
  3. One consent and family information form filled by each applicant separately
  4. Four  Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-matt finish
    • Size of the photo (50 X 50 mm).
  5. A visa requisition letter from the traveller .
  6. Proof of accommodation in Canada.
  7. Tour voucher and tour operator letter –if travelling in a package tour
  8. Original Bank statements of last three months
  9. Copy of Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  10. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  11. Leave approval letter with N.O.C. to travel abroad, from the employer –if employed
  12. If you are self-employed; 
    • Company registration documents
    • Company bank statement
  13. If a minor travelling alone -A no objection certificate signed by both parents and their passport copy
  14. If a minor accompanied by one parent -A no objection certificate by the other parent and his/her passport copy
  15. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  16. N.O.C. from the spouse and passport copy  –if the spouse not accompanying
  17. Address proof –if the passport issued in different location rather than where u apply for a visa
  18. Authority letter for Agent submission –format please click here
Important Notes;
  • Above listed documents are not a final, High Commission may ask additional documents
  • Personal appearance may be required at the High Commission as per the discretion of the visa officer
  • If the duration of stay in Canada is beyond six months, a medical examination is necessary; in such a case, the Applicant must apply the visa two months before departure date.
Time Taken for processing visa:
Processing time varies according to workload and season mostly taking between 5 to 7 working days. However, it is advisable to submit the visa application 2 - 3 weeks before intended date of travel. If previously, the Applicant has been refused a visa, has been asked to provide additional information or is likely undergo a medical examination, decision on application may take longer.

Requirements for visiting relative or friend in Canada

Required documents from the applicant

  1. Original Passport.
  2. Visa application Form.
  3. Four  Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-matt finish
    • Size of the photo (50 X 50 mm).
  4. A visa requisition letter from the traveller
  5. An invitation letter from the host person  ,if the travel is for family or friend visit
  6. Original Bank statements of last three months
  7. Copy of the Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  8. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  9. Leave approval letter  from the employer –if employed.
  10. If you are self-employed; 
    • Company registration documents
    • Company bank statement
  11. If a minor travelling alone -A no objection certificate signed by both parents and their passport copy
  12. If a minor accompanied by one parent -A no objection certificate by the other parent and his/her passport copy
  13. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  14. N.O.C. from the spouse and passport copy  –if the spouse not accompanying
  15. Address proof –if the passport issued in different location rather than where u apply for a visa
  16. Authority letter for Agent submission –format please click here

Required documents from the invitee or host

  1. Original invitation letter.
  2. Copy of the passport
  3. Copy of the visa and resident permit (if the invitee is not an Canadian national)
  4. Copy of the bank statement with sufficient fund (if sponsoring the travel)
  5. Proof of relationship-if any
  6. Proof of accommodation.

Important Notes:

  • Above listed documents are not a final, High Commission may ask additional documents
  • Personal appearance may be required at the High Commission as per the discretion of the visa officer
  • If the duration of stay in Canada is beyond six months, a medical examination is necessary; in such a case, the Applicant must apply the visa two months before departure date.

Time Taken for processing visa

Processing time varies according to workload and season mostly taking between 5 to 7 working days. However, it is advisable to submit the visa application 2 - 3 weeks before intended date of travel. If previously, the Applicant has been refused a visa, has been asked to provide additional information or is likely undergo a medical examination, decision on application may take longer.

 

 
You are here: Home Visa Forms Canada Tourist Visa Requirement