VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

USA Tourist Visa Requirement and Procedures

E-mail Print PDF

How To Apply for U.S.A Tourist Visa

Please send email to  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it to apply for U.S.A Tourist visa with below listed documents

What are the documents required to apply for Austria Tourist visa

Below listed required to apply Australia tourist Visa

From the applicant
  1. Passport .
  2. Photographs -if interview is exempted for you
  3. Visa fee ripecet.
  4. Interview appointment letter
  5. Leave approval letter/NOC from the employer -If employed.
  6. Salary slips for the past  months –if employed
  7. Evidence of financial resources like
  8. Property papers (shop or business ownership documents) etc.
  9. Original Bank statements/Passbook.
  10. Fixed Deposit/ Share/mutual funds statement.
  11. Income Tax returns statements(for few years)
  12. Tour voucher and tour operator letter –if travelling in a package tour
  13. Address proof document –if your current address is different from passport address.
  14. Original Birth Certificate- If the applicant is below 14 yrs of age
  15. If a minor travelling alone -A no objection certificate signed by both parents
  16. If a minor accompanied by one parent -A no objection certificate by the other parent.
  17. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college.
If you are travelling to visit a friend or relative US, arrange following documents from the host
  1. Completed and notarized Affidavit of Support form I-134.
  2. A letter from Bank/banks (on their business letter head), stating the sponsor account summary.
  3. Copy of your Bank Statement, showing a good balance in order to justify your financial position.
  4. Pay slips copies.
  5. A formal invitation letter .
  6. Copy of  income tax returns or  W2 forms of the past few years.
  7. photocopies of the relative’s proof of status. e.g. Green Card, naturalization certificate,certificate of citizenship
  8. Copies of your - Visa (H1/L1), H1 Approval Form (I-797) and I-94.
  9. If sponsoring your parents, original birth certificate of the sponsor child (son or daughter) is required.
  10. If you are sponsoring your in-laws, photocopies of all pages including blank pages of your spouse's passport and your marriage certificate is also required.
For parents visiting a child resident in the U.S.:
If child is an Indian citizen.
  • Childs’s original birth certificate.
  • Photocopy of all pages of child’s passport.
  • Where the U.S. visa of child has expired, photocopy of the renewed petition required.
  • Where child is a legal permanent resident in USA, photocopy of the green card (front and back) is required.
  • Photocopies of the relative’s proof of status e.g. Green Card, naturalization certificate, valid visa etc.
Important;
Above listed documents are not a final, Consulate/ Embassy may ask additional documents

USA Visa Process Overview

  1. Fill up online visa application (DS 160) online.
  2. Pay the visa application fee.
  3. Setup an appointment for the interview
  4. Appear in person for an appointment at the Offsite Facilitation Center (OFC)
  5. Visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate( except applicants under the age of 14 or over the age of 79)
  6. Returning the passport with visa
 

Contact Info

+91 9663380969
+91 9846620007

Email : visainfoemail@gmail.com

Indus Global Mobility Solutions
# 51/14, Doddathoguru,
Godrej E City Entrance,
Electronic City,
Bangalore -560100

Business Visa Requirements

Gulf Visa

You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa USA Tourist Visa Requirement and Procedures