VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Brazil Tourist Visa Requirement

E-mail Print PDF

Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying visa from India

Documents Required for Tourist Visa

Important Note:

  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate has to be obtained 10 days before the date of departure to Brazil (See the procedure to obtain a Yellow Fever Card in home page)
  • With the effective from 06/03/2010, all passports which issued in Maharashtra and Karnataka must apply the visa at the Mumbai consulate.
  1. Original Passport.
  2. A  visa application  form duly filled in online https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp. Download the form back to back and sign then submit along with the other  documents
  3. Four Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-matt finish
    • Size of the photo (35 X 45 mm )
  4. A visa requisition letter from the traveller.
  5. A confirmed onward and return ticket.
  6. Hotel Confirmation - if staying in Hotel.
  7. Tour voucher and tour operator letter –if travelling in a package tour
  8. If you are invited by some one in Brazil- original invitations Notarized by Pubic Notary  in Brazil , with full details of invitee  e.g. ID / Residential Proof / Bank Statement.  Original invitation letter should be both in English and Portuguese.
  9. Proof of financial subsistence like Original Bank statements of last six month , FD receipt etc.
  10. Credit Card copy –if any
  11. Copy of the Income Tax Returns for the last three years.
  12. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  13. Leave approval letter  from the employer –if employed.
  14. In case the applicant is self employed or is a proprietor himself, then registration copy of the business with seal and signature, mentioning the proprietor's name.
  15. Polio vaccination certificate and Birth Certificate with a copy-For children below 7 years
  16. AUTHORIZATION OF VISA FORM FOR MINOR, duly filled and signed (with blue ink pen)and then NOTARIZED & ATTESTED.
  17. If a minor travelling alone,  original birth certificate along with a copy needs to be submitted
  18. If a minor travelling alone -A notarized no objection certificate or consent letter should be produced by both parents
  19. If a minor accompanied by one parent - A notarized no objection certificate or consent letter should be produced by the other parent.
  20. Immunization record for polio for children between ages of three months and six years. If the child cannot be inoculated, bring a notarized letter from the child's physician.
  21. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  22. N.O.C. from the spouse –if the spouse not accompanying.
  23. Residential proof, if passport issued other than the current place of residence. It needs to be Notarized and Attested by respective Home Departments.
Note:
Above mentioned documents are not a final list, Embassy or Consulate may ask additional documents.
Personal appearance may be required at the Embassy /Consulate as per the discretion of the visa officer
Processing Time:
Minimum  7 working days after the submitting the complete documents. However, in some cases the procedure may take considerably longer time.
 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa Brazil Tourist Visa Requirement