VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Egypt Tourist Visa Requirement

E-mail Print PDF

Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying visa from India

  1. Passport.
  2. One  visa application form  duly filled and signed by the applicant
  3. Two Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-matt finish
    • Size of the photo (35 X45 mm).
  4. A visa requisition letter from the traveller.
  5. Proof of accommodation in Egypt.
  6. Tour voucher and tour operator letter –if travelling in a package tour
  7. Original Bank statements of last three months
  8. Copy of Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  9. Leave approval letter from the employer –if employed
  10. If a minor travelling alone -A no objection certificate signed by both parents and their passport copy
  11. If a minor accompanied by one parent -A no objection certificate by the other parent and his/her passport copy
  12. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  13. N.O.C. from the spouse and passport copy  –if the spouse not accompanying
Important Notes:
Above listed documents are not a final, Embassy has the right to ask for additional documents
Time Taken for processing visa: 3 to 5 Working days

 

 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa Egypt Tourist Visa Requirement