VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Indonesia Tourist Visa Requirement

E-mail Print PDF

Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying visa from India

Visa can be obtained either on arrival (for a stay of 7 to 30 days)from Indonesia or prior to the departure from the Indonesian Embassy.

Required documents for on arrival visa are;

  1. Passport with minimum 6 months validity & contains at least one unused visa page for the Visa-on-arrival sticker, which covers entire passport page; and
  2. holding return ticket; and
  3. 2 photographs
  4. Holding at least USD 1,000. - or a valid credit card; and
  5. arriving only via the airports of: Balikpapan (Seppinggan),Denpasar Bali (Ngurah Rai), Jakarta (Halim Perdana Kusuma  And/or Soekarno-Hatta), Kupang (El Tari), Lombok (Selaparang), Makassa (Hassanuddin), Manado (Samratulangi), Medan (Polonia), Padang (Tabing), Pekan Baru (Simpangtiga), Solo (Adi Sumarno), Surabaya (Juanda) or Yogyakarta (Adi Sucipto).
  6. On arrival visa Fee: USD 10. - For 7 days; USD 25. - For 30 days

Requirements to obtain visa from Indonesian Embassy/Consulate:

  1. Passport with validity of more than six months.
  2. 1 Visa application form duly filled in and signed. – please print back to back
  3. 4 Recent white background photographs (size 35X45)
  4. A visa requisition letter
  5. Confirmed tour voucher from the tour operator.If the stay is for more than 30 days –Invitation from in Indonesia should come through the "Department of Immigration"- Jakarta and the same directly faxed to the Embassy and one copy along with the documents
  6. Foreign Exchange (Minimum 1000/- USD) duly endorsed / Copy of Credit Card.
  7. Confirmed return Air Ticket.
  8. Salary slip for the past three months
  9. Bank statements fro the past three months
  10. Income tax papers fro the past three years
  11. Company appointment letter copy
Time taken to process the visa : two to four working days

 

 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa Indonesia Tourist Visa Requirement