VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Japan Tourist Visa Requirement

E-mail Print PDF

Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying visa from India

  1. Passport.
  2. Four Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-matt finish
    • Size of the photo (45X 45 mm).
    • Face size 80% of the photo
  3. A visa requisition letter from the traveller.
  4. Bank statements of last three months with
  5. Copy of the Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  6. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  7. Leave approval letter  from the employer –if employed.
  8. If you are self-employed; 
    • Company registration documents
    • Company bank statement
  9. If a minor travelling alone -A no objection certificate signed by both parents
  10. If a minor accompanied by one parent -A no objection certificate by the other parent
  11. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  12. N.O.C. from the spouse –if the spouse not accompanying

Required documents from the invitee or host (applicable only for visiting relative or friend)

  1. An invitation letter from the host person  ,if the travel is for family or friend visit
  2. Letter of guarantee signed by the invitee.
  3. Copy of the passport
  4. Copy of the visa and resident permit (if the invitee is not an Japanese national)
  5. Copy of the bank statement with sufficient fund (if sponsoring the travel)
  6. Proof of relationship- if any
  7. Proof of accommodation in Japan
Important Notes:
Above listed documents are not a final , Embassy /Consulate may ask additional documents
Personal appearance usually not required, but Embassy/Consulate has the right to call for personal appearance, if required.
Time Taken for processing visa
Processing time is 3 to 5 working days.
 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa Japan Tourist Visa Requirement