VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Singapore Tourist Visa Requirement

E-mail Print PDF

Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying visa from India

  1. Passport with minimum 6 months validity from the date of travel.
  2. Old passport -if details of old passport mentioned in current passport
  3. Duly completed and signed Form 14A; visa application form can also be downloaded from the website http://www.ica.gov.sg
  4. Two white background Photos with 80% face focus (see the detailed photo specification below )Size of the photo (35 X 45 mm).
  5. A visa requisition letter from the traveller.
  6. Proof of Sufficient fund – e.g.  Bank statement
  7. Tour Voucher or Hotel confirmation.
  8. Confirmed return air ticket.
  9. Leave approval from employer -if employed
  10. Wedding card and NOC -for honey moon travellers
  11. Marriage certificate copy- for spouse application
  12. Form V39A form and EP Card for an invited trip
  13. Previous Singapore visa copy(valid/expired)
Important Notes;
  • Above listed documents are not a final , Embassy or Consulate may ask additional documents
  • Every application will be considered on its own merits. Possession of a visa does not guarantee entry into Singapore. Visitors must also meet entry requirements such as holding a valid passport, sufficient funds for the period of stay in Singapore and confirmed onward/return air ticket.
  • Singapore High Commission no longer accepts individual walk-in applications. All applications would be submitted via a new electronic visa (e-Visa) application system that allows visas to be processed online.
  • Applications must be submitted to any of the authorized visa agents.
  • Applicants, whose application has been approved, can have the e-Visa printed online by the authorised visa agents.
Processing Time:
2 to 4 working days (excluding the day of submission)
 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa Singapore Tourist Visa Requirement