VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

South Africa Tourist Visa Requirement

E-mail Print PDF

Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying visa from India

  1. Passport.
  2. One visa application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant.
  3. two Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-matt finish
    • Size of the photo (35 X 45 mm).
    • Face size 80% of the photo
  4. A visa requisition letter from the traveller.
  5. Tour voucher from South Africa directly send to South African consulate /embassy
  6. Day to day travel schedule
  7. Original Bank statements of last three months .
  8. Copy of the Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  9. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  10. Leave approval letter  from the employer –if employed.
  11. If you are self-employed; 
    • Company registration documents
    • Company bank statement
  12. If a minor travelling alone -A no objection certificate signed by both parents
  13. If a minor accompanied by one parent -A no objection certificate by the other parent
  14. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  15. N.O.C. from the spouse –if the spouse not accompanying

Required documents from the invitee or host (applicable only for visiting relative or friend)

  1. An invitation letter .
  2. Copy of the passport with Notary from South Africa -Original
  3. Copy of the visa and resident permit (if the invitee is not an South African national)with Notary from South Africa -Original
  4. Copy of the bank statement with sufficient fund (if sponsoring the travel)
  5. Proof of relationship- if any
  6. Proof of accommodation in South Africa
Time Taken to Visa process: 7 to 10 working days

 

 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa South Africa Tourist Visa Requirement