VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

South Korea Tourist Visa Requirement

E-mail Print PDF
Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying visa from India
  1. Passport
  2. Duly completed and signed visa application.
  3. Four Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Taken against a white background
    • Size of the photo (35 X 45 mm).
    • without border and taken within the last 3 months
    • Size of the face 60 to 80 % of the total area
  4. A visa requisition letter from the applicant.
  5. Proof of stay in South Korea.
  6. Employment confirmation certificate from the employer- if employed
  7. Business Registration documents -if elf employed
  8. Financial documents
    • Copies of Income Tax Return.
    • Salary slip for the past three months.
    • Bank Statement for the past three months--duly attested by respective Bank with original Bank seal.
  9. Address proof –if your present address is different from passport.
Additional documents required for the family/friend visit
  1. Passport copy and ID number of the Korean invitee
  2. Resident permit copy of the invitee(if a the invitee is not a Korean Citizen)
  3. Notarized Invitation letter is required for the first time travelers to Korea.
Important Notes;
Above listed documents are not a final , Embassy or Consulate may ask additional documents or may call for personal appearance.
 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa South Korea Tourist Visa Requirement