VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Finland Tourist Visa requirement

E-mail Print PDF

Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying visa from India

Process Overview

  • If you are a first time traveller (who has not travelled to Schengen, USA or UK) need to appear before the Embassy of Finland in New Delhi for visa interview.
  • Those who are residing at Bangalore, or Chennai or Mumbai or Kolkata, can appear before the Consulate of their respective location with the documents for visa interview .Up on completing the interview, consulate will endorse the application. These documents have to be submitted to the embassy (in Delhi) either in person or through an authorized agent for visa stamping.
  • If you are a frequent traveler you can submit the documents at the Delhi Embassy (through in person or through an authorized agent
  • However, if deemed necessary the personal appearance of the frequent traveller may also be asked for

Important Note: Valid Finland visa on Old /Expired passport booklet, to be get transferred to the new book let, before your travel to Finland

Finland Business Visa requirement

  1. Passport
  2. Visa application Form form duly filled and signed by the applicant
  3. Two or three Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    1. Taken against a white background
    2. Glossy or semi-matt finish
    3. Size of the photo (35 X 45 mm).
    4. Face size: 60 to 80 % of the photograph should comprise of the face.
    5. Photo should not be older than six months
  4. A visa requisition letter from the traveller .
  5. Confirmed onward and return air ticket.(Onward travel date must be after 10 to 15 working days of the application)
  6. Overseas Travel insurancewith a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The insurance must valid 15 days more from your date of return.
  7. Proof of accommodation.
  8. Tour voucher and tour operator letter –if travelling in a package tour
  9. Bank statement for the last 6 months
  10. Copy credit card or Foreign exchange purchase receipt or travellers cheques
  11. Copy of the Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  12. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  13. Leave approval letter with N.O.C. to travel abroad, from the employer covering the travel duration  –if employed
  14. If you are self-employed;
    • Company registration documents
    • Company bank statement
    • Copy of the Income tax return for the past three (3) years
  15. If a minor travelling alone -A no objection certificate signed by both parents
  16. If a minor accompanied by one parent -A no objection certificate by the other parent
  17. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  18. N.O.C. from the spouse –if the spouse not accompanying
  19. Address proof –if the passport issued in different location rather than from where u apply for a visa

Important Notes;

Above listed documents are not a final, Embassy may ask additional documents

If you have an unused and expired Schengen visa, explain the reason in letter

Time taken for visa process: 15 working days.

 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa Finland Tourist Visa requirement