VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

France Tourist Visa requirement

E-mail Print PDF

Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying visa from India

France Tourist visa requirements

  1. Passport
  2. Visa application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant
  3. Two Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-matt finish
    • Size of the photo (35 X 45 mm).
    • Face size: 80 % of the photograph should comprise of the face.
  4. A visa requisition letter from the traveller .
  5. Copy of confirmed airline reservation for onward and return trip e.g. reservation slip.
  6. Overseas medical insurance with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO.
  7. Proof of accommodation.
  8. Tour voucher and tour operator letter –if travelling in a package tour
  9. Financial supporting documents like Bank statements of last three months,Copy of the credit card or Foreign exchange purchase receipt or travellers cheques
  10. Income Tax Returns for last three years with its photocopy,Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  11. Leave approval letter with N.O.C. to travel abroad –if employed
  12. If you are self-employed; 
    • Company registration documents
    • Company bank statement
    • Income tax return for last three (3) years
  13. If a minor travelling alone -A no objection certificate signed by both parents
  14. If a minor accompanied by one parent -A no objection certificate by the other parent.
  15. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  16. N.O.C from the spouse –if the spouse not accompanying
  17. Address proof –if the passport issued in different location rather than where u apply for a visa
Additional documents required for visiting relative or friend in France
Required documents from the invitee or host
  1. A sponsoring certificate( “Attestation d’acceuil”) , applied for by your family or your friends from the municipal corporation of their place of domicile
  2. Original invitation letter from the inviting person in France.
  3. Copy of the passport
  4. Copy of the visa and resident permit (if the invitee is not an French national)
  5. Copy of the bank statement with sufficient fund (if sponsoring the travel)
  6. Proof of relationship- if any
  7. Proof of accommodation.

Important Note;

Above listed documents are not a final, Consulate/ Embassy may ask additional documents

 

 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa France Tourist Visa requirement