VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Australia Tourist Visa Requirement

E-mail Print PDF

Visa Sub Class 600

Australia Tourist Visa Requirements (for site seeing purpose) Visa Sub class 600(Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying visa from India)

From 01st October 2012 Australian Immigration introduced Label Free Visa (Electronic Visa ).

  • Passport with minimum six months validity from the date of travel (it is required only for verification in Visa Application Center)
  • Notarized copy of your passport.
    • all non blank pages(like visa,arrival departure seal) of your current passport ; and
    • the bio data page of the current and old passport/s, and
    • any endorsement page or change of name page in the current passport, and
    • the back page with information of parents' names and previous passports.
  • One Australia tourist visa form (No 1419)duly filled and signed by the applicant
  • Form 956- if you are applying through an agent or authorized person
  • Two white background photos.Size of the photo (35 X 45 mm).
  • A visa requisition letter from the traveller
  • An invitation letter from the host person ,if the travel is for family or friend visit
  • A Complete tour itinerary / Tour Voucher- if going for tour
  • Proof of accommodation in Australia
  • Proof of financial support for travel like Bank statements , Deposit, Income Tax Returns, etc
  • Salary slips- if you are employed
  • Leave approval letter –if employed.
  • Company registration documents &Company bank statement-If you are self-employed
  • Form 1229  from parent/Parents -if the the applicant age is below 18 year and not traveling with either or both of his or her parents or guardians
  • A Notarized ‘no objection certificate’ from non-accompanying parent authorizing minor(below 18 year) travel to Australia along with copies of the parents’ passports -if the the applicant age is below 18 year and not traveling with either or both of his or her parents or guardians
  • Form 1257 Undertaking declaration -Where children are travelling or staying with non-relatives and A declaration of support signed by the person -responsible for that child in Australia. .
  • If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  • NOC from the spouse –if the spouse not accompanying(advisable)

Important Notes;

  • You must undergo a medical and X- ray examination by a DIAC appointed panel doctor - if the applicants over 75 years of age and any applicant requesting a stay of more than three months
  • Evidence of health insurance for entire period of stay - if the applicants over 75 years of age and any applicant requesting a stay of 12 months
  • Above listed documents are not a final, High Commission may ask additional documents
  • Personal appearance may be required at the High Commission as per the discretion of the visa officer

Time Taken for processing visa

Processing time varies according to workload and season mostly taking between 10 to 15 working days. However, it is advisable to submit the visa application 2 - 3 weeks before intended date of travel.

If previously, the Applicant has been refused a visa, has been asked to provide additional information or is likely undergo a medical examination, decision on application may take longer.

Australia Tourist Visa Requirements(for visiting relative or friend in Australia)

Required documents from the applicant

From 01st October 2012 Australian Immigration introduced Label Free Visa (Electronic Visa ).

  • Passport with minimum six months validity from the date of travel (passport is required only for verification in Visa Application Center)
  • Notarized copy of your passport.
    • all non blank pages(like visa,arrival departure seal) of your current passport ; and
    • the bio data page of the current and old passport/s, and
    • any endorsement page or change of name page in the current passport, and
    • the back page with information of parents' names and previous passports.
  • One Australia tourist visa form (No 1419)duly filled and signed by the applicant
  • Form 956- if you are applying through an agent or authorized person
  • Two white background photos.Size of the photo (35 X 45 mm).
  • A visa requisition letter from the traveller.
  • An invitation letter from the host person -if the travel is for family or friend visit
  • Proof of financial support for travel like Bank statements , Deposit, Income Tax Returns, etc
  • If you have any other financial documents like fixed deposits,property that also can be supported your application
  • Salary slips - if you are employed
  • Leave approval letter  from the employer(Private and Government)–if employed.
  • Retirement papers -if retired
  • If you are self-employed; Company registration documents &Company bank statement
  • Form 1229  from parent/Parents -if the the applicant age is below 18 year and not traveling with either or both of his or her parents or guardians
  • A Notarized ‘no objection certificate’ from non-accompanying parent authorizing minor(below 18 year) travel to Australia along with copies of the parents’ passports -if the the applicant age is below 18 year and not traveling with either or both of his or her parents or guardians
  • Form 1257 Undertaking declaration -Where children are travelling or staying with non-relatives and A declaration of support signed by the person -responsible for that child in Australia. .
  • If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  • NOC from the spouse –if the spouse not accompanying

Required documents from the Australian invitee or host

  • An invitation letter&Copy of the passport
  • Copy of the visa and resident permit (if the invitee is not an Australian national)
  • Copy of the bank statement with sufficient fund (if sponsoring the travel)
  • Proof of relationship - if any
  • Proof of accommodation.

Important;

  • You must undergo a medical and X- ray examination by a DIAC appointed panel doctor - if the applicants over 75 years of age and any applicant requesting a stay of more than three months
  • If the applicants over 75 years of age and any applicant requesting a stay of 12 months an overseas travel insurance policy covering entire period of stay in Australia.
  • Personal appearance may be required at the High Commission as per the discretion of the visa officer
  • Above listed documents are not a final, High Commission may ask additional documents

 

Time Taken for processing visa

Processing time varies according to workload and season mostly taking between 10 to 15 working days. However, it is advisable to submit the visa application 2 - 3 weeks before intended date of travel.

If previously, the Applicant has been refused a visa, has been asked to provide additional information or is likely undergo a medical examination, decision on application may take longer.

 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa Australia Tourist Visa Requirement