VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Austria Tourist Visa Requirements

E-mail Print PDF

Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying Austria Schengen visa from India

Required documents for Tourist visa requirements for site seeing purpose

  1. Original Passport
  2. Visa application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant
  3. Three white background glossy finish photos with 80% face focus (size of the photo 35m.m X 45m.m)
  4. A visa requisition letter from the traveller.
  5. Copy of confirmed airline reservation for onward and return trip e.g. reservation slip.
  6. Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The insurance has to cover all risk e.g. accident, illness, etc.
  7. Proof of accommodation in Austria .
  8. Tour voucher and tour operator letter –if travelling in a package tour
  9. Original Bank statements of last three months including address & telephone number of the bank-with sufficient fund
  10. Credit Card statement –if any
  11. Foreign exchange purchase receipt or travellers cheque.
  12. Original Income Tax Returns for last three years with its photocopy.
  13. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  14. Leave approval letter with NOC to travel abroad, from the employer covering the travel duration  –if employed
  15. If you are self-employed;
    • Company registration documents
    • Company bank statement
    • a letter from your lawyer, chartered accountant/The Chamber of Commerce including income statement or income tax return for last three (3) years
  16. If a minor travelling alone -A no objection certificate signed by both parents
  17. If a minor accompanied by one parent -A no objection certificate by the other parent and attested by a notary
  18. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  19. NOC from the spouse –if the spouse not accompanying
  20. VFS check list signed by the applicant
  21. Address proof –if the passport issued in different location rather than where u apply for a visa
  22. Authority letter for Agent submission.
Tourist visa requirements for visiting relative or friend
From the applicant
  1. Original Passport
  2. One visa application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant
  3. Three white background, glossy finish photos. 70 to 80 % of the photograph should comprise of the face (size of the photo 35m.m X 45m.m)
  4. A visa requisition letter from the traveller
  5. An invitation letter from the host person
  6. Copy of confirmed return flight ticket
  7. Original Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The insurance has to cover all risk e.g. accident, illness, etc.
  8. Proof of accommodation in Belgium .
  9. Original Bank statements of last three months including address & telephone number of the bank.
  10. Copy of the International Credit or foreign exchange purchase receipt – if any
  11. Copy of the Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  12. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  13. Leave approval letter  from the employer –if employed (NOC –if the applicant  employed in Govt organisation)
  14. Consent letter –if minor travelling
  15. Address proof –if the passport issued in different location rather than where u apply for a visa
  16. NOC from the spouse –if the spouse not accompanying
  17. NOC from School /College - if student travelling
  18. VFS check list signed by the applicant
  19. If you are a self employed applicant following more additional documents required;
    1. Company Income Tax return for the past three years
    2. Original Memorandum of Articles and Association of the Company in India or the Certificate of Incorporation.
    3. Bank statements of the company for the last three months.
Required documents from the invitee
  1. Copy of the passport
  2. Copy of the visa and resident permit (if the invitee is not a Belgium national)
  3. Original legalized sponsorship on a 3 Bis form available in the Commune in Belgium.
  4. Bank statement with sufficient fund (if sponsoring the travel)
  5. Proof of relationship- if any
  6. Proof of accommodation in Belgium
Important Note;
Above listed documents are not a final, Embassy may ask additional documents
Personal appearance may be required at the Embassy as per the discretion of the visa officer

Visa Processing Time;

Minimum of 15 days required for all the categories of visas. However, in some cases the procedure may take considerably longer time.

 

 

 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa Austria Tourist Visa Requirements