VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Austria Tourist Visa Requirements

E-mail Print PDF

How To Apply for Austria Tourist Visa

Please send email to  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it to apply for Austria Tourist visa

What are the documents required to apply for Austria Tourist visa

Below listed required to apply Austria tourist Visa

  1. Passport
  2. Visa application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant
  3. Three white background glossy finish photos with 80% face focus (size of the photo 35m.m X 45m.m)
  4. A visa requisition letter from the traveller.
  5. Copy of confirmed airline reservation for onward and return trip e.g. reservation slip.
  6. Overseas medical insurance (we can arrange insurance for Schengen)
  7. Proof of accommodation in Austria .
  8. Tour voucher and tour operator letter –if travelling in a package tour
  9. Original Bank statements of last three months including address & telephone number of the bank-with sufficient fund
  10. Credit Card statement –if any
  11. Foreign exchange purchase receipt or travellers cheque.
  12. Original Income Tax Returns for last three years with its photocopy.
  13. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  14. Leave approval letter with NOC to travel abroad, from the employer covering the travel duration  –if employed
  15. If you are self-employed;
    • Company registration documents
    • Company bank statement
    • a letter from your lawyer, chartered accountant/The Chamber of Commerce including income statement or income tax return for last three (3) years
  16. If a minor travelling alone -A no objection certificate signed by both parents
  17. If a minor accompanied by one parent -A no objection certificate by the other parent and attested by a notary
  18. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  19. NOC from the spouse –if the spouse not accompanying
  20. VFS check list signed by the applicant
  21. Address proof –if the passport issued in different location rather than where u apply for a visa
  22. Authority letter for Agent submission.
Additional documents required from the invitee for  visiting relative or friend
  1. Copy of the passport and  visa
  2. Original legalized sponsorship on a 3 Bis form available in the Commune in Belgium.
  3. Bank statement with sufficient fund (if sponsoring the travel)
  4. Proof of relationship- if any
  5. Proof of accommodation in Belgium
Important Note;
Above listed documents are not a final, Embassy may ask additional documents
Personal appearance may be required at the Embassy as per the discretion of the visa officer

Visa Processing Time;

Minimum of 15 days required for all the categories of visas. However, in some cases the procedure may take considerably longer time.

To apply for Austria tourist visa , please  send email to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

Contact Info

+91 9663380969
+91 9846620007

Email : visainfoemail@gmail.com

Indus Global Mobility Solutions
# 51/14, Doddathoguru,
Godrej E City Entrance,
Electronic City,
Bangalore -560100

Business Visa Requirements

Gulf Visa

You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa Austria Tourist Visa Requirements