VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Belgium Tourist Visa Requirements

E-mail Print PDF

Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying Austria Schengen visa from India

Process Over View

  1. Submission of documents at the VFS center directly or through an agent
  2. VFS internally forward the documents to Austria Embassy
  3. Returning the passport through VFS counter or through courier

Required documents for submission

Tourist visa requirements for site seeing purpose

  1. Original Passport 
    • The passport must be valid for at least three months beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory.
    • The passport should contains at least one double blank page reserved for visas (blank front and back) stamping
    • Passport should have been issued within the previous 10 years.
    • One photocopy of the first and last two pages of the passport and photocopies of valid visa are required
    • Old passport  or passports –if applicable
  2. One visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant. Please visit visa form section to download form
  3. Two or three Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Without border
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-matt finish
    • Size of the photo (35 X 45 mm).
    • Face size: 70 to % of the photograph should comprise of the face.
  4. A visa requisition letter from the Company (ensure following information available in letter (See a sample covering letter)
    • It should be in company’s original letter head with company address on it
    • It should be addressed to” The visa officer Belgium Embassy or Consulate
    • It is advisable to give complete address
    • Introduction about the company
    • Name and designation of the Applicant
    • Purpose and duration of the travel (see allowable activities on business visa)
    • Brief sketch of the company to be visited.
    • Name, contact number and email address designation of the of the signatory (of a managerial or executive level)
    • It is advisable to put the seal of the company on letter head
  5. Reservation of confirmed onward and return flight ticket
  6. Proof of accommodation in Belgium. e.g. Reservation confirmation from Hotel or Apartment.
  7. Tour Voucher - if you are traveling on a package tour
  8. NOC or Leave approval letter from employer or from your institution
  9. Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The insurance has to cover all risk e.g. repatriation, urgent medical care, accident, illness, etc.
  10. Bank statements of last three months
  11. Copy of the  Income Tax Returns
  12. Salary slip for the last three months.
  13. Proof of employment in India like salary slip and appointment letter.
  14. If you are a self employed applicant following more additional documents required;
    • Company Income Tax return for the past three years
    • Original Memorandum of Articles and Association of the Company in India or the Certificate of Incorporation.
    • Bank statements of the company for the last three months.
  15. Authority Letter - if the application is submitted through a  travel agent. For format click here
  16. Address Proof- if passport address and your current place of residence is different.

 

Tourist visa requirements for visiting relative or friend

From the applicant

  1. Original Passport 
      • The passport must be valid for at least three months beyond the intended duration of stay in the Schengen territory.
      • The passport should contains at least one double blank page reserved for visas (blank front and back) stamping
      • Passport should have been issued within the previous 10 years.
      • One photocopy of the first and last two pages of the passport and photocopies of valid visa are required
      • Old passport  or passports –if applicable
      • One visa application Form duly filled and signed by the applicant
  2. One visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant. Please visit visa form section to download form
  3. Two or three Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Without border
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-matt finish
    • Size of the photo (35 X 45 mm).
    • Face size: 70 to % of the photograph should comprise of the face.
  4. A visa requisition letter from the traveller
  5. An invitation letter from the host person
  6. Copy of confirmed return flight ticket
  7. Original Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO. The insurance has to cover all risk e.g. accident, illness, etc.
  8. Proof of accommodation in Belgium for the entire duration  (if the applicant visiting other countries , accommodation proof for  all the Schengen countries) example ; rental agreement ,if host is staying in a rented  house  or council tax papers ,if staying in own house
  9. Original Bank statements of last three months including address & telephone number of the bank (with sufficient fund –if the applicant bearing the travel and expense )
  10. Copy of the International Credit or foreign exchange purchase receipt – if any
  11. Copy of the Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  12. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  13. Leave approval letter  from the employer –if employed (NOC –if the applicant  employed in Govt organisation)
  14. Consent letter from non accompanying parent –if minor travelling
  15. Address proof –if the passport issued in different location rather than where u apply for a visa
  16. NOC from School /College - if student travelling
  17. If you are a self employed applicant following more additional documents required;
    1. Company Income Tax return for the past three years
    2. Original Memorandum of Articles and Association of the Company in India or the Certificate of Incorporation.
    3. Bank statements of the company for the last three months.

Required documents from the invitee or Sponsor

  1. Copy of the passport
  2. Copy of the visa and resident permit (if the invitee is not a Belgium national)
  3. Original legalized sponsorship on a 3 Bis form available in the Commune in Belgium.
  4. Declaration/Work Contract from the Company-If the Sponsor is working.
  5. Salary Slips for the last three (03) months-If the Sponsor is working.
  6. IRS (Income Tax Returns) for the last three (03) years
  7. Bank Account statement for the last 1 year of the Sponsor.
  8. Proof of relationship (e.g.: marriage certificate, If spouse visiting husband) if any
  9. Proof of accommodation in Belgium for the entire duration  (if the applicant visiting other countries , accommodation proof for  all the Schengen countries) example ; 
    • rental agreement ,if host is staying in a rented  house
    • property tax papers ,if staying in own house

Important Note;

  • Applicant could be asked for additional documents or may be called for an Interview if desired by The Embassy/ Consulate.

Fees;

  • Visa Fee: Rs 5160
  • VFS Charge: RS 989
  • Courier Charge: RS 300
  • DD Commission: RS 57
  • Visa fee may change according to the INR –EURO rate of exchange. It is subject to change without notice
  • All the fees are non-refundable
  • Three categories of applicants are exempted of Visa fees for A, B and C Category Visa:
    • Children under 6.
    • Pupils, Students and their accompanying Teachers travelling for Study or Training purposes.
    • Researchers travelling for professional reasons and for specific research projects listed in the European Council’s decision

Visa Processing Time;

Application will be accepted only until 10 days (excluding VFS handling time) before the date of travel.

all applications should be handed in minimum 15 days ahead of the intended travel date, unless extraordinary circumstances are demonstrated and approved by the Embassy

 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa