VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Czech Tourist visa requirements

E-mail Print PDF

Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying visa from India

Tourist visa requirements for site seeing purpose

  1. Passport.
  2. visa application form  duly filled and signed by the applicant
  3. Affidavit Form - if applying multiple entry
  4. Two or three Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Without border
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-matt finish
    • Size of the photo  (35 X 45 mm).
    • Face size: 60  to 70% of the photograph should comprise of the face.
  5. A covering Letter(visa requisition letter from the traveller.
  6. Tour voucher and tour operator letter –if travelling in a package tour
  7. Copy of confirmed return flight ticket
  8. Overseas medical insurance with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO.
  9. Proof of accommodation.
  10. Original Bank statements of last three months including address & telephone number of the bank-with sufficient fund
  11. Copy of the International Credit or foreign exchange purchase receipt – if any
  12. Copy of the Income Tax Returns for last three years .
  13. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  14. Leave approval letter  from the employer –if employed.
  15. Consent letter –if minor travelling
  16. Address proof –if the passport issued in different location rather than where u apply for a visa
  17. NOC from the spouse –if the spouse not accompanying.
  18. If you are self-employed; 
    • Company registration documents
    • Company bank statement

Tourist visa requirements for visiting relative or friend

Required documents from the applicant
  1. Passport.
  2. One visa application Form(Down load form) duly filled and signed by the applicant
  3. Affidavit form - if applying for multiple entry visa
  4. Two or three Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Without border
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-Matt finish
    • Size of the photo  (35 X 45 mm).
    • Face size: 60 to 80 % of the photograph should comprise of the face.
  5. A Covering Letter(visa requisition letter from the traveller
  6. An invitation letter from the host person
  7. Copy of confirmed return flight ticket
  8. Overseas medical insurance with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO.
  9. Proof of accommodation .
  10. Original Bank statements of last three months including address & telephone number of the bank.
  11. Copy of the International Credit or foreign exchange purchase receipt – if any
  12. Copy of the Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  13. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  14. Leave approval letter  from the employer –if employed.
  15. Consent letter –if minor travelling
  16. Address proof –if the passport issued in different location rather than where u apply for a visa
  17. NOC from the spouse –if the spouse not accompanying
  18. If you are self-employed; 
    • Company registration documents
    • Company bank statement
Required documents from the invitee
  1. Copy of the passport
  2. Copy of the visa and resident permit (if the invitee is not a Czech national)
  3. Invitation letter from Czech host
  4. Copy of the bank statement with sufficient fund (if sponsoring the travel)
  5. Proof of relationship- if any
  6. Proof of accommodation.
Note: In some cases the Embassy may ask the Passenger to deposit refundable Caution-Money of INR 55100, which can be collected by the Passenger on his return from Czech Republic. The Caution Money should be in the form of a bank draft in favor of the Czech Embassy, New Delhi.
Note: Bearers of Czech tourist visas must register themselves with any Czech Immigration Police Station within 3 days of arrival. Visitors staying at hotels are registered automatically.

 

 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa Czech Tourist visa requirements