VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Denmark Tourist visa requirements

E-mail Print PDF

Below given requirement is for Indian nationals for applying visa from India

Tourist visa requirements (for site seeing purpose)

  1. Passport.
  2. One visa application  form and  supplementary form duly filled and signed by the applicant
  3. Medical insurance Declaration form –if you are a frequent traveller to Denmark
  4. Two or three Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-matt finish
    • Size of the photo (35 X 45 mm).
    • Face size: 70 to 80 % of the photograph should comprise of the face.
    • Photo should not be older than six months
  5. A visa requisition letter from the traveller.
  6. Copy of confirmed  onward and return air ticket.
  7. Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO.
  8. Proof of accommodation.
  9. Tour voucher and tour operator letter –if travelling in a package tour
  10. Bank statement for the last 6 months/ credit card statement/ Sponsor Letter / Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport /Foreign exchange purchase receipt or travellers cheques
  11. Copy of the Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  12. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  13. Leave approval letter with NOC to travel abroad, from the employer covering the travel duration  –if employed
  14. If you are self-employed; 
    • Company registration documents
    • Company bank statement
    • Copy of the Income tax return for the past three (3) years
  15. If a minor travelling alone -A no objection certificate signed by both parents
  16. If a minor accompanied by one parent -A no objection certificate by the other parent
  17. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  18. NOC from the spouse –if the spouse not accompanying
  19. Address proof –if the passport issued in different location rather than where u apply for a visa
  20. Authority letter for Agent submission –format please click here

Important;

Above listed documents are not a final, Embassy may ask additional documents
Personal appearance may be required at the Embassy as per the discretion of the visa officer

Requirements for visiting relative or friend in Denmark

Required documents from the applicant
  1. Passport.
  2. One visa application Form and supplementary form duly filled and signed by the applicant
  3. Medical insurance Declaration form –if you are a frequent traveller to Denmark
  4. Two or three Photos (see the detailed photo specification below )
    • Taken against a white background
    • Glossy or semi-matt finish
    • Size of the photo (35 X 45 mm).
    • Face size: 50 to 70 % of the photograph should comprise of the face.
    • Photo should not be older than six months
  5. A visa requisition letter from the traveller
  6. An invitation letter from the host person  ,if the travel is for family or friend visit.
  7. Copy of confirmed onward and return air ticket.
  8. Original Overseas medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries with a minimum coverage of 30,000 EURO.
  9. Bank statement for the last 6 months/ credit card statement/ Sponsor Letter / Foreign exchange endorsement on the passport /Foreign exchange purchase receipt or travellers cheques
  10. Copy of the Income Tax Returns for last three years.
  11. Salary slip  for the last three months- if employed
  12. Leave approval letter with NOC to travel abroad, from the employer covering the travel duration  –if employed
  13. If you are self-employed; 
    • Company registration documents
    • Company bank statement
    • Copy of the Income tax return for the past three (3) years
  14. If a minor travelling alone -A no objection certificate signed by both parents
  15. If a minor accompanied by one parent -A no objection certificate by the other parent
  16. If  students travelling - a permission letter from school/college, including phone numbers and address, confirming the leave for specified period of travel
  17. NOC from the spouse –if the spouse not accompanying
  18. Address proof –if the passport issued in different location rather than where u apply for a visa
  19. Authority letter for Agent submission –format please click here
Required documents from the invitee or host
  1. Invitation letter from the inviting person in Denmark
  2. Copy of the passport
  3. Copy of the visa and resident permit (if the invitee is not an Danish national)
  4. Copy of the bank statement with sufficient fund (if sponsoring the travel)
  5. Proof of relationship (e.g.: marriage certificate, If spouse visiting husband) if any
  6. Proof of accommodation in Denmark
Important;
Above listed documents are not a final, Embassy may ask additional documents
Personal appearance may be required at the Embassy as per the discretion of the visa officer

 

 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Tourist Visa Denmark Tourist visa requirements