VisaInfo - The Travel Knowldege

Australia Short Term Work Visa (Sub Class 400) Requirement

E-mail Print PDF

Required documents for Sub Class 400

  • Form 1400 Application for a Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity)
  • Form 956
  • Notarised copy of all pages of current passport, including the bio data page, alterations page and back page of the passport
  • If you have held any passports previously, kindly include copies of all used pages of the old passport
  • One recent passport-sized photograph (45 mm x 35 mm) The photograph should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background
  • Covering Letter from your employer – stating your position and salary, length of employment, confirming the reason for your travel and providing contact details of the person providing the letter. You must show details of the position, the duration of the work, your role or duties and the reason you are required in Australia
  • Letter of invitation from the inviting organisation in Australia that includes the event name, the dates of the event, your role or duties, and the role of the inviting organisation in the event.
  • Copies of bank statements (personal and business) for the 6 month period preceding the visa lodgement, showing a consistent savings history.
  • Taxation documents for the last three years
  • A detailed resume with all skill sets.
  • Your employment contract.
  • Copies of educational and professional qualifications

 

Processing time : minimum 10 to 15 working days

 
You are here: Home Visa Requirements Work Visa Australia Short Term Work Visa (Sub Class 400) Requirement